BAFTA 2022: the triumph of Dune and The power of the dog

bafta cover image

Last night the BAFTA 2022 awards ceremony, the most prestigious British awards given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, took place at the Royal Albert Hall in London. The undisputed star of the evening was Dune. Denis Villeneuve’s film won all technical awards except for best editing, stolen by No time to Die.

As happened at the Critics Choice Awards, The power of the Dog takes home the awards for Best Picture and Best Director, while Will Smith and Joanna Scanlan win Best Actor awards for King Richard and Best Actress for After Love .

Belfast and Licorice Pizza triumph at the 2022 Bafta for Best British Film and Best Original Screenplay. Coda instead gets two awards: Best Non-Original Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Troy Kotsur, already winner of the same award at the Independent Spirit Awards 2022.

BAFTA 2022: all the winners

Below you will find the list containing all the nominees and winners of the BAFTA 2022 highlighted in bold.

Best Film

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Look Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British Film

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Point
  • Cyrano
  • Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
  • House of Gucci
  • Last Night in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
  • Boiling Point – James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer)
  • The Harder They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (Writer/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

Film Not in the English Language

  • Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
  • The Hand of God – Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
  • Parallel Mothers – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
  • Petite Maman – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
  • The Worst Person in the World – Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

Documentary

  • Becoming Cousteau – Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
  • Cow – Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
  • The Rescue – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. Van Sandwijk
  • Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

Animated Film

  • Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
  • Luca – Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
  • The Mitchells Vs the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Director

  • After Love – Aleem Khan
  • Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • Happening – Audrey Diwan
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas ANDERSON
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion
  • Titane – Julia Ducournau

Original Screenplay

  • Being the Ricardos – Aaron Sorkin
  • Belfast – Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam Mckay
  • King Richard – Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

Adapted Screenplay

  • Coda – Siân Heder
  • Drive My Car – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • Dune – Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve
  • The Lost Daughter – Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion

Leading Actress

  • Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
  • Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
  • Emilia Jones – “Coda”
  • Renate Reinsve – “The Worst Person in the World”
  • Joanna Scanlan – “After Love”
  • Tessa Thompson – “Passing”

Leading Actor

  • Adeel Akhtar – “Ali & Ava”
  • Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look Up”
  • Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”
  • Will Smith – “King Richard

Supporting Actress

  • Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
  • Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Daughter”
  • Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story”
  • Ann Dowd – “Mass”
  • Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
  • Ruth Negga – “Passing”

Supporting Actor

  • Mike Faist – “West Side Story”
  • Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
  • Troy Kotsur – “Coda”
  • Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
  • Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

Original Score

  • “Being the Ricardos” – Daniel Pemberton
  • “Don’t Look Up” – Nicholas Britell
  • “Dune” – Hans Zimmer
  • “The French Dispatch” – Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood

Casting

  • “Boiling Point” – Carolyn Mcleod
  • “Dune” – Francine Maisler
  • “The Hand of God” – Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
  • “King Richard” – Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
  • “West Side Story” – Cindy Tolan

Cinematography

  • “Dune” – Greig Fraser
  • “Nightmare Alley” – Dan Laustsen
  • “No Time to Die” – Linus Sandgren
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel

Editing

  • “Belfast” – Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
  • “Dune” – Joe Walker
  • “Licorice Pizza” – Andy Jurgensen
  • “No Time to Die” – Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
  • “Summer of Soul (or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Joshua L. Pearson

Production Design

  • “Cyrano” – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • “Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • “The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
  • “Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • “West Side Story” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo

Costume Design

  • “Cruella” – Jenny Beavan
  • “Cyrano” – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • “Dune” – Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
  • “The French Dispatch” – Milena Canonero
  • “Nightmare Alley” – Luis Sequeira

Make Up & Hair

  • “Cruella” – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
  • “Cyrano” – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
  • “Dune” – Love Larson, Donald Mowat
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
  • “House of Gucci” – Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

Sound

  • “Dune” – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
  • “Last Night in Soho” – Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
  • “No Time to Die” – James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
  • “A Quiet Place Part II” – Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
  • “West Side Story” – Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

Special Visual Effects

  • “Dune” – Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
  • “Free Guy” – Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
  • “Ghostbusters: Afterlife” – Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
  • “The Matrix Resurrections” – Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
  • “No Time to Die” – Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

British Short Animation

  • “Affairs of the Art” – Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
  • “Do Not Feed the Pigeons” – Jordi Morera
  • “Night of the Living Dread” – Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

British Short Film

  • “The Black Cop” – Cherish Oteka
  • “Femme” – Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
  • “The Palace” – Jo Prichard
  • “Stuffed” – Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-rea
  • “Three Meetings of the Extraordinary Committee” – Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE Rising Star Award

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch (No Time to Die)
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee
Follow & Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.