Oscars 2021: the complete list of Academy Awards nominees

oscar 2021 - winners

After the Golden Globes comes the Oscars, the prestigious film award that every year makes half the world talk and go crazy. The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has in fact announced, through a live event hosted by Nick Jonas and Priyanka Chopra, the nominations for the 93rd edition of the Academy Awards.

Netflix’s sumptuous ode to Old Hollywood Mank does not disappoint and dominates the charts with 10 nominations, including nods for actors Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried and director David Fincher, as well in a slew of technical categories.

The movie is followed by The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, The Trial of the Chicago 7 and Sound of Metal, all with 6 nominations.

In the best director category we finally see the presence of two women, Chloe Zhao (who recently picked up prizes at both the Golden Globes and the Critics Choice Awards) for Nomadland and Emerald Fennel for the revelation Promising Young Woman. With them, the Danish Thomas Vinterberg also snatches a nomination with his film Another round, also among the candidates for best foreign film.

The beloved Chadwick Boseman, already awarded a posthumous Golden Globe, earned a Best Actor nomination for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Oscars nominations list

Best Picture

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
  • Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Steven Yeun (Minari)

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat 2)
  • Glenn Close (Elegia americana)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuyah (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
  • Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
  • Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat 2
  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • The White Tiger

Best Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best Costume Design

  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Best Score

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Soul

Best Original Song

  • Fight for You (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Hear my Voice (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Husavik (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)
  • Io sì (The Life Ahead)
  • Speak Now (One Night in Miami)

Best Sound

  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Best Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round
  • Better Days
  • Collective
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary

  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • Time

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Emma
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Animated Short Film

  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • If Anything Happens I Love You
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • White Eye
  • Two Distant Strangers

Best Documentary Short Film

  • Colette
  • A concerto is a conversation
  • Do not split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Night of the Oscars 2021

The awards ceremony, the famous Oscar Night, will be held on April 25, 2021 in the spaces of Union Station and the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles with severe restrictions due to the pandemic.

The Academy has in fact established that only the nominees, their companions and the presenters of the ceremony can be present at the awarding of the awards. all the events usually scheduled before the ceremony, including the screenings of the nominated titles and the meeting of the candidates, were canceled.

Below is the letter sent by President David Rubin to the members of the Academy:

Mancano meno di due mesi dallo show di premiazione degli Oscar che si svolgerà nei famosi Union Station e Dolby Theatre di Los Angeles. Uno show che sarà indubbiamente unico e memorabile! Anche se avremmo sperato di esserci lasciati la pandemia alle spalle entro il mese di aprile, la salute e la sicurezza dei nostri membri e dei nominati agli Oscar è la nostra priorità, quindi abbiamo dovuto prendere alcune decisioni necessarie per quanto riguarda gli eventi della cerimonia agli Oscar. In questa edizione, i partecipanti alla cerimonia di premiazione saranno i nominati, il loro ospite, e i presentatori, con un pubblico di milioni di persone che guarderanno e applaudiranno in tutto il mondo“.

The TV event will be produced by Jesse Collins, Stacey Sher and Steven Soderbergh.

Follow & Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *