GOLDEN GLOBES 2021: All the winners

Golden Globe 2021

The 78th edition of Golden Globes took place on 28 February 2021 and aired live on NBC in the United States.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemy, the cerimony of 2021 edition of Golden Globes took place two month later than normal and it was in streaming. Indeed all the candidates connected from their houses. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, who hosted the event for the 4th time, connected from two different places. Fey connected from the Raimbow Room in New York, an elegant restaurant placed at the 65th floor of Comcast Building. Poehler connected from the Berverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills where usually cerimonies take place.

The nominees were announced on 3 Febbruary 2021 by Sara Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson. Now we have the winners.

Here is the list of all the winners (in bold) of the 2021 edition of Golden Globes for each category.

CINEMA

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • Nomadland, directed by Chloé Zhao
  • The Father, directed by Florian Zeller
  • Mank, directed by David Fincher
  • Promising Young Woman, directed by Emerald Fennell
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7, directed by Aaron Sorkin

BEST MOTION PICTURE –  MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan, directed by Jason Woliner
  • Hamilton, directed by Thomas Kail
  • Music, directed by Sia
  •  Palm Springs, directed by Max Barbakow
  • The Prom, directed by Ryan Murphy

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Regina King – One night in Miami…
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA – ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA – ACTRESS

  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY – ACTOR

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • James Corden – The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
  • Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY – ACTRESS

  • Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot
  • Marija Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Kate Hudson – Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma.

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Jared Leto – The Little Things
  • Bill Murray – On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One night in Miami…

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A MOTION PICTURE – SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian
  • Glenn Close – (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Minari, directed by Lee Isaac Chung (Stati Uniti d’America)
  • Another Round, directed by Lee Isaac Chung (Denmark)
  • La Llorona, directed by Thomas Vinterberg (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead, directed by Edoardo Ponti (Italy)
  • Two of Us, directed by Filippo Meneghetti (France)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Soul, regia di Pete Docter e Kemp Powers
  • The Croods: A New Age, directed by Joel Crawford
  • Onward, directed by Dan Scanlon
  • Over the Moon, directed by Glen Keane
  • Wolfwalkers, directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • Jack Fincher – Mank
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – Soul
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Io sì (Seen) (Diane Warren, Laura Pausini e Niccolò Agliardi) – The Life Ahead
  • Fight for You (H.E.R., D’Mile and Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice (Daniel Pemberton e Celeste) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Speak Now (Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth) –One night in Miami…
  • Tigress & Tweed (Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES- DRAMA

  • The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country – La terra dei demoni (Lovecraft Country)
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA – ACTOR

  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown
  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino – Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA – ACTRESS

  • Emma Corrin – The Crown
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson – Ratched

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY – ACTOR

  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
  • Don Cheadle – Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY – ACTRESS

  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
  • Lily Collins – Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning – The Great
  • Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

BEST MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Normal People (Hulu)
  • Small Axe (Prime Video)
  • The Undoing (HBO)
  • Unorthodox (Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM – ACTOR

  • Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True
  • Bryan Cranston – Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels –The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant – The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM – ACTRESS

  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
  • Nicole Kidman – The Undoing
  • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
  • Shira Haas – Unorthodox

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM – SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • John Boyega – Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson –The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons – Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

HONORARY AWARDS

CECIL B. DEMILLE AWARD

  • Jane Fonda

CAROL BURNETT AWARD

  • Norman Lear

GOLDEN GLOBE AMBASSADOR

  • Jackson Lee  and Satchel Lee (the son and the daughter of Spike Lee and Tonya Lewis Lee)
Follow & Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.