Emmy Awards 2021: all the winners of the 73rd edition

emmy awards 2021 - cover

last night the Primetime Emmy Awards 2021 ceremony was held at the Event Deck in L.A. Live in Los Angeles, one of the most important international television awards. This 73rd edition was completely dominated by streaming platforms. In particular, the TV series The Crown, Ted Lasso and Mare of Easttown have won almost all the major awards.

The Crown takes home the awards for Best Drama Series, Best Director and Best Screenplay. Ted Lasso was crowned Best Comedy Series, while The Queen’s gambit wins the Best Miniseries award.

For the first time in the history of these awards, Netflix conquers the top as the streaming platform with the most victories, taking home 44 statuettes (combining the primetime awards handed out during Sunday’s ceremony and the Creative Arts Emmys collected during ceremonies last weekend), while Hbo, another traditional dominator of this event, has stopped at 19 statuettes. Low results for Disney +: out of 81 nominations in total (23 for WandaVision alone), she managed to take home only 12 awards, most of them in technical categories. Nothing to do instead for The Boys of Amazon Prime, which fails to conquer any of its 6 nominations.

Emmy Awards 2021: a very white and British edition

The Emmy Awards 2021 were a very British edition thanks to the triumphs of The Crown and Ted Lasso, both set in the UK with an overwhelming majority of British actors in the cast. Triumphs also reinforced by the victories of Kate Winslet and Ewan McGregor in other actor categories (respectively for Mare of Easttown and Halston) and by that of Michaela Coel for the screenplay of I May Destroy You.

This year’s edition has also been tagged on the web with the hashtag #EmmysSoWhite, reminding a little of what happened at the Oscars a few years ago: all the main actor awards, in fact, went to white actors, despite being nominated there were many highly acclaimed black contenders, such as Michael K. Williams, Billy Porter and Mj Rodriguez. It’s a real shame, in fact, that Pose, acclaimed by the majority of the black cast, has only won three Emmys for costumes, make-up and hairstyles.

Despite this, RuPaul won for the umpteenth time with his Drag Race, becoming the black person with the most wins in Emmy history. For the first time, then, female directors have grabbed the most important categories, with Lucia Aniello and Jessica Hobbs distinguishing themselves for their direction of Hacks and The Crown respectively.

Emmy Awards 2021: Changing of the Guard?

In many ways, the Emmy Awards 2021 seem to materialize the so-called “changing of the guard“. The overwhelming victory of the Netflix streaming platform over a cable network like Hbo (usually the absolute dominator of this type of event) has been seen by many as the long-awaited sunset of the old TV in favor of a now full-blown dominance of online platforms. . For many, the change seems inevitable, unless they invent a new type of prizes to separate the two categories.

Emmy Awards 2021: all the winners

Below you can find all the winners of the Emmy Awards 2021, divided by category (TV programs, acting, directing and writing).

Programs

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Competition Program

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)
  • Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
  • The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
  • Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

Acting

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso on Ted Lasso (Episode: “Pilot”) (Apple TV+)
  • Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson, Sr. on Black-ish (Episode: “What About Gary?”) (ABC)
  • Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Episode: “Chapter 20. The round toes, of the high shoes”) (Netflix)
  • William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Episode: “Father Frank, Full of Grace”) (Showtime)
  • Kenan Thompson as Kenan Williams on Kenan (Episode: “Flirting”) (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart as Deborah Vance on Hacks (Episode: “1.69 Million”) (HBO Max)
  • Aidy Bryant as Annie Easton on Shrill (Episode: “Ranchers”) (Hulu)
  • Kaley Cuoco as Cassie Bowden on The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”) (HBO Max)
  • Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (Episode: “My Kinda People and the Big To-Do”) (CBS)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow “Bow” Johnson on Black-ish (Episode: “Babes in Boyland”) (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Josh O’Connor as Prince Charles on The Crown (Episode: “Terra Nullius”) (Netflix)
  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: “Forty: Part 2”) (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”) (HBO)
  • Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset on Bridgerton (Episode: “Art of the Swoon”) (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (Episode: “Take Me To Church”) (FX)
  • Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 8”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: “48:1”) (Netflix)
  • Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor on In Treatment (Episode: “Brooke – Week 5”) (HBO)
  • Emma Corrin as Princess Diana on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss as June Osborne / Offred on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Evangelista on Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”) (FX)
  • Jurnee Smollett as Letitia “Leti” Lewis on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Holy Ghost”) (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Ewan McGregor as Halston on Halston (Netflix)
  • Paul Bettany as Vision on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser on The Undoing (HBO)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. as Aaron Burr on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Kate Winslet as Mare Sheehan on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Michaela Coel as Arabella on I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin on Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
  • Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff / Scarlet Witch on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent on Ted Lasso (Episode: “All Apologies”) (Apple TV+)
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins as Marcus Vaughan on Hacks (Episode: “New Eyes”) (HBO Max)
  • Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard on Ted Lasso (Episode: “Two Aces”) (Apple TV+)
  • Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley on Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”) (Apple TV+)
  • Paul Reiser as Martin Schneider on The Kominsky Method (Episode: “Chapter 18. You only give me your funny paper”) (Netflix)
  • Jeremy Swift as Leslie Higgins on Ted Lasso (Episode: “Biscuits”) (Apple TV+)
  • Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Dave Chappelle”) (NBC)
  • Bowen Yang as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Carey Mulligan”) (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton on Ted Lasso (Episode: “All Apologies”) (Apple TV+)
  • Aidy Bryant as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Regé-Jean Page”) (NBC)
  • Hannah Einbinder as Ava Daniels on Hacks (Episode: “I Think She Will”) (HBO Max)
  • Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Bill Burr”) (NBC)
  • Rosie Perez as Megan Briscoe on The Flight Attendant (Episode: “Arrivals and Departures”) (HBO Max)
  • Cecily Strong as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (Episode: “Host: Anya Taylor-Joy”) (NBC)
  • Juno Temple as Keeley Jones on Ted Lasso (Episode: “For the Children”) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Episode: “Gold Stick”) (Netflix)
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon on The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”) (Disney+)
  • O-T Fagbenle as Luke Bankole on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • John Lithgow as Elias Birchard “E.B.” Jonathan on Perry Mason (Episode: “Chapter 4”) (HBO)
  • Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Crossing”) (Hulu)
  • Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon on This Is Us (Episode: “In the Room”) (NBC)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Rewind 1921”) (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher on The Crown (Episode: “Favourites”) (Netflix)
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret on The Crown (Episode: “The Hereditary Principle”) (Netflix)
  • Madeline Brewer as Janine Lindo on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Testimony”) (Hulu)
  • Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Progress”) (Hulu)
  • Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: “I Am.”) (HBO)
  • Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles on The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”) (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”) (Hulu)
  • Samira Wiley as Moira on The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Vows”) (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Evan Peters as Det. Colin Zabel on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Enter Number Two”) (HBO)
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Benny Watts on The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “Adjournment”) (Netflix)
  • Daveed Diggs as Marquis de Lafayette / Thomas Jefferson on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Paapa Essiedu as Kwame on I May Destroy You (Episode: “That Was Fun”) (HBO)
  • Jonathan Groff as King George on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Anthony Ramos as John Laurens / Philip Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes The Nosy Neighbor on WandaVision (Episode: “Breaking the Fourth Wall”) (Disney+)
  • Moses Ingram as Jolene on The Queen’s Gambit (Episode: “End Game”) (Netflix)
  • Jean Smart as Helen Fahey on Mare of Easttown (Episode: “Sacrament”) (HBO)
  • Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello (HBO Max)
  • B Positive (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows (CBS)
  • The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel (HBO Max)
  • Mom (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes (CBS)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope that Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond of the First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • The Queen’s Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail (Disney+)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
  • The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO Max)
  • The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey (HBO Max)
  • Girls5eva (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino (Peacock)
  • PEN15 (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney+)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Follow & Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.